Consolea falcata


Description: 

**RARE, LIKELY INSTINCT SPECIES**

The Consolea falcata is an extremely rare species, only found in a single locality within northwestern Haiti. They grow in coastal thickets/ridges approximately 1/3 of a mile away beaches. Disturbingly, botanists estimate the total number of individuals to be less than 12! The population decline may have resulted from flooding in 2008. If any of these cacti remain in the wild, it is uncertain how much longer they will survive.

The Consolea falcata is a tree-like cactus, sporting dark, glossy, green upright arms. Flattened pads are typically significantly longer than wide. This species has minimal to no spines, a better choice for those with young children. Flowers are diurnal, reddish-orange and 1" - 2" in diameter.

No greenthumb? No problem! This tropical, summer growing species typically offers no cultivation difficulties. It can be grown as a shrub or even a miniature tree! Provides a striking accent piece for dormant cactus/succulent gardens. Drought tolerant. Suitable for xeriscaping and rockeries.

Synonyms:

Opuntia falcata

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Reddish-orange
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
20'
Mature Width: 
12'
Latin Name: 
Consolea falcata
Common Name: 
Saguaro Opuntia, Tree opuntia

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 6pm

Sunday: Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com