Agave americana -v- 'Medio-Picta Alba'


Description: 

The Agave americana -v- 'Medio-Picta Alba' is a rare hybrid of the Agave americana ("Century Plant"). This variegated Agave has white stripes that run down the middle of each leaf. Its name is partially derived from the Latin word "alba," meaning white.

The Agave americana -v- 'Medio-Picta Alba' thrives in full sun. It does not like shady areas. Unlike its cousins, this rarer species has a slow growth rate and prefers cooler temperatures. Utilize a 50/50 sand and mulch soil mix (stirred well). Water moderately during the summer months. Use of a general succulent fertilizer is suggested. Keep your friend dry during the winter months.

At full maturity, this species reaches an approximate height of 2' with a width of 3'. USDA plant hardiness zone is 9 - 11. The Agave americana -v- 'Medio-Picta Alba' is technically hardy down to 15-20° F for short periods. It is best to try to avoid severe, freezing temperature. If a cold snap is predicted, simply cover your friend with a tarp or blanket. Use a stick or pole to prop up the cover, so you do not crush the Agave.

Caution: This Agave does have very sharp needles at the tips of its leaves. Additionally, the plant's sap is caustic and skin contact (along with any other mucous membrane), should be avoided. If you do come into contact with its sap, make sure to wash the affected area thoroughly with soap and water. If there is any doubt, contact a licensed medical professional or call 91l. All of this being said, if you approach your friend with respect and wear the proper clothing (long sleeved shirt, long pants, thick gloves and protective glasses), you should not have an issue.

Attributes:

General-

1. Deer resistance: high
2. Water requirement: low

Garden/Yard/Patio-

1. Utilized as a garden accent piece (provides year round colored foliage)
2. Often potted and used as a patio plant (gorgeous and eye-catching)
3. A versatile species, the plant's location can be changed to alter the garden/patio/yard's scenery (or to supply more shelter)

Synonyms:

Agave americana var. expansa (Jacobi) Gentry
Agave abrupta Trel.
Agave expansa Jacobi
Agave americana var. oaxacensis Gentry
Agave americana subs. protamericana Gentry

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-11
Family: 
Agavaceae
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
2'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Agave americana -v- 'Medio-Picta Alba'

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com