Gasteria armstrongii


Description: 

A low, depressed, slow-growing plant forming offshoots; in youth usually two-ranked, but later forming spiraled rosette; thick-succulents, stiffly re-curving leaves 1-2 inches broad, dark green with whitish warts and spiny tip, toward base very concave, to 6 inches long.

*Call for Price

Synonym: Gasteria nitida -v- armstrongii

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10
Family: 
Liliaceae
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial Shade to Shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
18 in
Mature Width: 
18 in
Walk-in Retail Prices
4": 
$15.00
6": 
$50.00
Latin Name: 
Gasteria armstrongii
Common Name: 
Wart Plant

Choose a size

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

Hours

Summer: Open 9-6 Monday through Saturday
Winter: Open 9-5 Monday through Saturday
Sunday: Closed

In the Spring we are open on Sunday's!

Location Information

Mailing Address:
625 West Canino Rd., Houston TX 77037

Physical Address:
7900 I 45 North
Houston TX, 77037
Take Little York exit up Northbound feeder. Then take a right on Canino Rd. Take immediate right behind the car lot. You will run into us on left before you hit the feeder.
Cell Phone: (281)591-8833
Email:lyn@lynworld.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.